Embassy of India, Kathmandu, Nepal

Embassy

Stay Connected

Previous Ambassadors


Shri Surjit Singh Majithia
(
1947-1949)

Shri CPN Singh
(1949-1952)

Shri B.K. Gokhale
(Oct. 1952-Dec. 1954)

Shri Bhagwan Sahay

(1954-1959)

Shri Harishwar Dayal
(01.2.1960-19.5.1964)

Shri Shriman Narayan
(20.11.1964-17.12.1967)

Shri Raj Bahadur
(05.01.1968-22.1.1971)

Shri L. P. Singh
(22.1.1971-05.09.1973)

Shri M. Rasgotra
(08.12.1973-17.10.1976)

Shri N. B. Menon
(28.11.1976-31.03.1979)

Shri N.P. Jain
(30.06.1979-28.07.1982)

Shri H.C. Sarin

(31.01.1983-31.01.1986)

Shri A.R. Deo
(24.02.1986-31.12.1989)

Lt. Gen. (Retd.) S.K. Sinha, PVSM
(20.02.1990-02.01.1991)

Prof. Bimal Prasad
(12.01.1991-31.1.1995)

Shri K.V. Rajan
(15.03.1995-13.06.2000)

Shri Deb Mukharji
(14.06.2000-30.11.2001)

Dr. I. P. Singh

(01.12.2001-17.8.2002)

Shri Shyam Saran
(31.10.2002-25.7.2004)

Shri Shiv Shankar Mukherjee

(6.10.2004-23.04.2008)

Shri Rakesh Sood
(25.04.2008 - 11.08.2011)

Shri Jayant Prasad

(25.08.2011 -- 25.08.2013)

Shri Ranjit Rae
(02.09.2013 ----- )

 

Embassy